🔄
top of page

How Much Does a Bali Yoga Retreat Cost in 2026?

9 hours ago
5 min read

Key takeaways

  • A week-long Bali yoga retreat typically costs $600 to $3,500 per person, with mid-range packages clustering around $1,200 to $2,500.

  • Most all-inclusive prices cover lodging, daily classes and meals, but rarely flights, visa or the Bali tourist levy.

  • Indonesia charges a Visa on Arrival of IDR 500,000 (about $32) for 30 days, plus a one-time Bali tourist levy of IDR 150,000 (about $10).

  • Round-trip flights from the US to Denpasar have recently started near $643 and average close to $1,050 in cheaper months.

  • Value comes from what a package includes per day, not the headline price. Compare inclusions before you book.

A week-long Bali yoga retreat usually costs between $600 and $3,500 per person in 2026, with most mid-range packages landing around $1,200 to $2,500. The final number depends on your room, the location and how much is bundled into the price. This guide breaks down the real Bali yoga retreat cost, including the fees that most booking pages leave out.

If you are comparing providers and ready to book, the useful question is not just the sticker price. It is what each day actually buys you once lodging, meals and classes are added up.

What Is a Typical Bali Yoga Retreat Cost Per Week?

A typical week-long Bali yoga retreat cost sits between $600 and $3,500 per person, and the global demand behind that pricing is substantial. Wellness tourism is now a major slice of the travel market, and Bali remains one of its most searched destinations. That steady demand keeps retreat prices competitive across every tier, from shared guesthouse rooms to private villas.

Price swings come down to three levers: accommodation standard, group size and season. A shared room in a simple guesthouse costs far less than a private pool villa. Smaller groups with senior teachers push prices up. High season around July and August lifts rates across the island.

For a sense of what a full week actually involves, our guide on a 7-day yoga retreat in Bali walks through the day-by-day rhythm so you can judge whether the price matches the experience.

What Is Bundled Into All-Inclusive Pricing?

An all-inclusive Bali yoga retreat price almost always covers three things: your lodging for the week, daily yoga and meditation classes, and most meals. Luxury and ultra-luxury properties make up a large share of the wellness retreat market, which is why bundled packages vary so widely in what they throw in. Two retreats at the same headline price can include very different extras.

Standard inclusions usually look like this:

  • Accommodation for 6 to 7 nights, shared or private

  • Two or more daily classes, often vinyasa in the morning and yin in the evening

  • Daily meals, frequently plant-based, sometimes two rather than three

  • Use of shared spaces such as the pool, studio and gardens

The style of those daily classes matters as much as the count, since a morning vinyasa and an evening yin session make for a very different week. At Firefly Retreat, the 7-day package bundles lodging, daily classes and meals into one price so you can budget the core cost up front without guessing.

What gets left out is where surprises hide. That is the next thing to check.

What Are the Hidden Costs: Flights, Visas and Extras?

The biggest hidden cost is airfare, since almost no retreat includes it. Round-trip flights from the United States to Denpasar have recently started around $643 and average close to $1,050 in the cheaper months like January through March (Momondo, 2026). Travelers from Europe or Australia will see different figures, but the pattern holds: flights are a separate line item you plan yourself.

Then come the entry fees. Indonesia charges a Visa on Arrival of IDR 500,000, about $32, for a 30-day stay that can be extended once. On top of that, Bali collects a one-time tourist levy of IDR 150,000, roughly $10, paid online before you fly or on arrival.

Common extras that are rarely included:

  • Travel insurance

  • Airport transfers to and from Denpasar

  • Spa treatments and private yoga sessions

  • Alcohol and off-site meals

  • Tips for staff and teachers

Packing the right gear also saves money on the ground, since buying forgotten mats, layers or toiletries at tourist prices adds up fast once you land.

A Sample Total for One Traveler

It helps to see every line in one place. Take a mid-range retreat at $1,800 for the week. Add a flight near the $1,050 average, the $32 Visa on Arrival and the $10 Bali levy. That already reaches $2,892 before you spend a rupiah on extras.

Now add a realistic buffer. Airport transfers, a couple of spa treatments, off-site dinners and some shopping can easily run $300 to $500. So a comfortable, honest budget for a mid-range week lands close to $3,200 to $3,400 all in. Budget travelers can push well below that, and premium guests will clear it quickly.

Building this total before you book stops the slow drip of surprise charges that makes a retreat feel more expensive than its advertised price.

Budget Versus Premium Retreat Options

The gap between a budget and a premium Bali retreat is mostly about privacy, class size and included extras, not the quality of the yoga itself. Budget retreats under roughly $1,000 for the week lean on shared rooms, larger classes and simpler meals. Premium retreats above $2,500 add private villas, smaller groups, spa inclusions and senior teachers.

Here is a rough map of the tiers for a 7-day stay:

  • Budget: under $1,000. Shared rooms, group classes, basic board.

  • Mid-range: $1,200 to $2,500. Private or semi-private rooms, varied classes, most meals.

  • Premium: $2,500 to $5,000. Private villas, small groups, spa and excursions.

  • Ultra-luxury: $5,000 and up. Bespoke programs and one-to-one teaching.

Location shifts the value too. Ubud, the island's yoga heartland, often delivers more atmosphere per dollar than beach resorts. Our piece on why Ubud is the heart of Bali's yoga scene explains why so many retreats cluster there.

How Do You Get the Most Value for Your Money?

The best value comes from comparing what each package includes per day, then matching that to how you actually want to spend the week. A $1,800 retreat with two daily classes, all meals and a private room can beat a $1,200 option that charges extra for half of those items. Divide the total by seven nights and compare like for like.

A few practical moves stretch your budget:

  • Travel in the cheaper flight months to cut airfare toward that $643 low.

  • Book mid-range over peak season to avoid July and August price lifts.

  • Confirm meal count and transfers in writing before paying.

  • Pick a location, such as Ubud, where your money covers more experience.

Timing your trip around weather and crowds also protects the experience you are paying for, because peak-season dates cost more and fill up faster.

The smartest next step is simple. Build a one-page total that adds the retreat price, a realistic flight estimate, the $32 visa and the $10 levy, then set aside a modest extras buffer. Once you can see the full number, choose the retreat whose daily inclusions give you the most of what you came to Bali for, and book while your preferred dates are still open.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 7-day Bali yoga retreat cost in 2026?

Expect $600 to $3,500 per person for a week, depending on the room, teacher and location. Mid-range packages in Ubud commonly land between $1,200 and $2,500, including lodging, daily classes and most meals.

What is not included in an all-inclusive Bali retreat price?

Flights, travel insurance, the Indonesia Visa on Arrival and the Bali tourist levy are almost always excluded. Spa treatments, private sessions, airport transfers and alcohol are often extra too.

How much are the Bali visa and tourist levy?

Indonesia's Visa on Arrival costs IDR 500,000 (about $32) for a 30-day stay. Bali adds a one-time tourist levy of IDR 150,000 (about $10), paid online or on arrival.

Is a budget or premium Bali retreat better value?

Neither is better by default. A budget retreat suits flexible travelers who want core yoga and simple rooms. A premium retreat makes sense when private villas, spa time and small class sizes matter to you.

 
 
ChatGPT Image Aug 15, 2025, 11_00_39 AM.png

FIREFLY RETREAT BALI

A community-focused, all-inclusive 7-day yoga retreat in Ubud. One price includes your room, three daily meals, yoga, massages, and all activities.
ChatGPT Image Aug 15, 2025, 11_00_39 AM.png
Quick Links
Home
Prices
Photo
Yoga Retreat
Programs
ChatGPT Image Aug 15, 2025, 11_00_39 AM.png
​
Traveling solo? Discover a Yoga Retreat in Bali experience designed for connection, wellness, and adventure.

At Firefly Retreat in Bali, enjoy daily yoga, healthy food, cultural experiences, and instant friendships with fellow solo travelers. With only 20 guests each week, it offers something large luxury retreats can't: a week where everyone knows your name.
tripadvisor.png
tumblr-logo.png
instagram.png

© Copyright 2026 Firefly Retreat Bali - Yoga retreat center in Bali. All rights reserved.​

bottom of page